Legal and Privacy Notes

 

The information on this website is believed to be accurate but is not warranted, and is not intended to solicit buyers under contract or properties already listed for sale.

The information presented on this website exists solely to provide clients, potential clients, colleagues and members of the general public with information about real property listings, services and experience.

Use of this website does not constitute or create a professional relationship between Wendy Lepore and any user of this site.

Wendy Lepore either owns the copyright and intellectual property rights for the content of this website (including any text, graphics, charts, photographs, HTML and streamed media that may be available from time to time) or has obtained the express consent to use specific content from another copyright holder. None of the content of this website may be used, in whole or in part, without the written permission of Wendy Lepore. The theft of any content from this site will result in legal action to the fullest extent allowable by international law.

With respect to privacy, this site does not use cookies and does not collect personal information other than email addresses which may be offered by visitors to the website, in exchange for receipt of a newsletter or other information.

We are not responsible for the practices of websites with whom we have referring or reciprocal links.

Wendy Lepore does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of any information on this website and is not responsible for information provided by others and which may be made available through this website. Wendy Lepore also does not accept responsibility for specific actions taken or not taken by individuals with respect to properties or services discussed on this website. Any reference to third parties on this website is not an endorsement of a third party’s products or services.

Your use of this site implies an understanding of, and agreement with, and acceptance of the above terms.
 

Confidentiality & The Privacy Act

 

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/pipeda_brief/) is federal legislation which governs the way in which personal information is collected, used and disclosed for business purposes, provincially, nationally and internationally.

As a broad overview, PIPEDA protects the private information of individuals and does not allow personal information to be collected, used or shared without an individual’s knowledge and consent. Furthermore, private information may only be used for the purposes for which it was collected, and organizations are required to ensure any information gathered is protected and kept private. Under the Act, individuals also have the right to access, challenge and correct any personal information stored by an organization.

As a REALTOR® Wendy Lepore is committed to honouring both the Privacy Code and PIPEDA.

 

Statement of Copyright

 

The elements, layout and content of this website are owned by and copyrighted to Wendy Lepore.

© Copyright 2008 – 2019, Wendy Lepore. All Rights Reserved.

 

Ownership of Trademarks and Design Marks

 

The trademarks displayed on this site, including CREA®, MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, and the associated logos and design marks are owned by the Canadian Real Estate Association. REALTOR® is a trademark of REALTOR® Canada Inc., a corporation owned by Canadian Real Estate Association and the National Association of REALTORS®. Other trademarks may be owned by real estate boards and other third parties. Nothing contained on this site gives any user the right or license to use any trademark displayed on this site without the express permission of the owner.

All rights reserved © 2008 - 2019 Wendy Lepore
Designed by ColourCoding Media Inc.